Many countries around the world store their historic documents, images, maps, and datasets in national archives. The quality of these organizations varies depending on various economic, political, cultural, and technological factors. This guide provides a list of national archive website and information on the information resources they contain and procedures for user access to these resources.
United States National Archives and Records Administration
Argentina-National General Archives (In Spanish)
Bhutan National Library & Archives
Brazil National Archives (In Portuguese)
Canada-Library & Archives Canada
China State Archives Administration
Hong Kong Public Records Office
Colombia National Archives (In Spanish)
Czech Republic National Archives
Ecuador National Archives (In Spanish)
Ethiopia National Archives & Library Agency
France National Archives (In French)
Georgia National Archives (In Georgian)
Iraq National Library & Archives (In Arabic)
Italy-Central State Archives (In Italian)
Latin American Network Information Center
Liechtenstein National Archives (In German)
Lithuania-Chief Archivist's Office
Luxembourg-National Archives (In French)
Mexico National Archives (In Spanish)
Norway-National Archival Services
Poland-National Digital Archives
Romania-National Archives (In Romanian)
Russia-State Archive of Contemporary History
Russia-State Archive of Literature & Art (In Russian)
Senegal National Archives (In French)
Serbia-National Archives (In Serbian)
Slovenia-Archives of the Republic
South Africa National Archives and Records Service
South Korea National Archives (In Korean)
Spain-General Archives Simancas (In Spanish)
Spain-General Archives of the Indies (In Spanish)
Taiwan National Archives Administration
Trinidad & Tobago-National Archives
Turkey General Directorate of Archives (In Turkish)
United Kingdom National Archives
